Skip to product information
1 of 7

Intellinet

Fast Ethernet WDM Bi-Directional Single Mode Media Converter

Fast Ethernet WDM Bi-Directional Single Mode Media Converter

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (SC) Single-Mode, 20 km (12.4 mi.), WDM (RX1550/TX1310)

SKU: 510547 IMC-SMSCF20KM-WDMB

Highlights

  • Fiber SC-type dual-wavelength single-mode port connects over distances of up to 20 km (12.4 miles)
  • Must be used with Fast Ethernet WDM Bi-Directional Single Mode Media Converter, model 510530
  • Data transfer rate: 100 Mbps
Regular price $81.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $81.99 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

The Intellinet Network Solutions Fast Ethernet WDM (bi-directional wavelength division multiplexing) Media Converter utilizes a single strand of fiber to transmit network traffic on separate receive and transmit wavelengths (1550/1310 nm). This innovative technology allows you to effectively use the two strands for two independent connections or to double the capacity without digging in a second fiber cable. The converter is completely transparent to the network so the network performs exactly the way it did before — only now it can support both copper and fiber mediums.

Expands the Size of an Existing Network

This converter provides fiber connectivity to Ethernet segments, allowing for even further networking expansion between extended workgroups. It also provides building-to-building connectivity without the cost and disruption associated with the installation of additional routers.

Enhances the Distance between Networking Devices

Connecting the converter to fiber segments can further extend distances between networking nodes. This can be achieved by direct connection between the converter and a fiber-based node or networking device.

Cabling Flexibility

Network managers can install fiber cabling anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper-based Ethernet. The compact size of the converter allows it to be easily deployed in any narrow desktop location or to be used in a wallmount installation. Several converters can be simultaneously installed into a 19" rack-mountable chassis.

  • Fiber SC-type dual-wavelength single-mode port connects over distances of up to 20 km (12.4 miles)
  • Must be used with Fast Ethernet WDM Bi-Directional Single Mode Media Converter, model 510530
  • Data transfer rate: 100 Mbps
  • WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology utilizes only one strand of fiber to transmit data on separate receive and transmit wavelengths
  • Wavelengths: receive (RX), 1550 nm; transmit (TX), 1310 nm
  • 10/100Base-TX RJ45 port, maximum distance 100 m / 300 ft. (Cat5e and better)
  • RJ45 port with Auto MDI/MDI-X support
  • 100Base-FX single-mode fiber SC port
  • Status LEDs for easy monitoring of device status
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 1.6 KBytes
  • Functions as a stand-alone converter or can be used with the 14-slot Media Converter Chassis, model 507356
  • External power adapter, 5 VDC
  • Fully NDAA-compliant
  • Three-Year Warranty
    Standards
  • IEEE 802.3 (Twisted Pair Ethernet)
  • IEEE 802.3u (Twisted Pair/Fiber Optic Fast Ethernet)

    General
  • Media support:
    - 10/100Base-TX Cat5e or higher UTP/STP RJ45
    - 100Base-FX single-mode 9/125 µm fiber
  • Connectors:
    - RJ45 port, 10/100Base-TX
    - Fiber SC port, 100Base-FX
  • Distances:
    - 20 km / 12.4 mi. (9/125 µm fiber cable)
    - 100 m / 300 ft. (RJ45 cable)
  • Wavelengths:
    - Receive (RX): 1550 nm
    - Transmit (TX): 1310 nm
  • Power output: -15 – -3 dBm
  • RX sensitivity: ≤-32 dBm
  • Signal loss: 0.2 dB/km
  • MTBF > 100,000 hours
  • Certifications: FCC Class A, CE, UKCA, NDAA

    LEDs
  • Power
  • Link/Activity
  • Full Duplex/Collision
  • 100 Mbps link speed indicator for RJ45 port
  • Link indicator for fiber port

    Power
  • External power adapter: 12 VDC, 1.2 A
  • Power consumption: 5 watts (maximum)

    Environmental
  • Metal housing
  • Dimensions: 105 (L) x 69 (W) x 25 (H) mm (4.13 x 2.72 x 0.98 in.)
  • Weight: 180 g (0.4 lbs.)
  • Operating temperature: 0 – 50°C (32 – 122°F)
  • Operating humidity: 10 – 80% RH, non-condensing
  • Storage temperature: -20 – 70°C (-4 – 158°F)

    Package Contents
  • Fast Ethernet WDM Bi-Directional Single Mode Media Converter
  • External power adapter
  • Instructions

California Proposition 65 Warning Warning

This product can expose you to chemicals including Cadmium, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.


  • Additional SKUs

    • Alphanumeric Model#: IMC-SMSCF20KM-WDMB
    • EAN: 0766623510547
    • UPC: 766623510547

  • Physical Specifications

    • Weight: 0.18 kg
    • Dimensions: 105 (L) x 69 (W) x 25 (H) [mm]
  • Datasheet


  • Manual

    • User Manual
      English, Deutsch, Español, Polski, Italiano, Français     » Download

Shipping & Returns

Refer to the map below for average shipping times (in business days) to your location using our free ground shipping option.

  • Free shipping is available for orders of $25 or more
  • Orders placed before 3:00 pm EST will be shipped the same day

Ground Shipping Transit Times (Business Days)
View full details