Skip to product information
1 of 7

Intellinet

Gigabit Ethernet Single-Mode Media Converter

Gigabit Ethernet Single-Mode Media Converter

10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (SC) Single-Mode, Wavelength 1310 nm, 20 km (12.4 mi)

SKU: 507349 IMC-SMSCG20KM

Highlights

  • Fiber SC single-mode port connects over distances of up to 20 km (12.4 miles)
  • Data transfer rate: 10/100/1000 Mbps
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps auto-sensing Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 port with Auto MDI/MDI-X support
Regular price $128.39 USD
Regular price Sale price $128.39 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

The Intellinet Network Solutions Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Media Converter was specifically designed to offer the network designer a device for migration from copper-based Ethernet to Fiber Ethernet. Now migration or expansion of existing networks can be achieved with minimum cost and complexity.

Expands the Size of an Existing Network

Provides fiber connectivity to Ethernet segments, allowing for even further networking expansion between extended workgroups. Also provides building-to-building connectivity without the need for the cost and disruption associated with the installation of additional routers.

Enhances the Distance between Networking Devices

Connecting the converter to fiber segments can further extend distances between networking nodes. This can be achieved by direct connection between the converter and a fiber-based node or networking device.

Cabling Flexibility

Network managers can install fiber cabling anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper-based Ethernet. The compact size of the converter allows it to be easily deployed in any narrow desktop location, and up to 14 media converters can be simultaneously installed into a 19" rack-mountable chassis (model 507356).

  • Fiber SC single-mode port connects over distances of up to 20 km (12.4 miles)
  • Data transfer rate: 10/100/1000 Mbps
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps auto-sensing Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 port with Auto MDI/MDI-X support
  • RJ45 port with Auto MDI/MDI-X support and auto-negotiation
  • 1000Base-LX single-mode Fiber SC duplex port
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Status LEDs for power and Link/TX for both ports
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 9 kBytes
  • External power adapter, 5 VDC
  • Functions as a stand-alone converter or can be used with the 14-slot media converter chassis, model 507356
  • Fully NDAA-compliant
  • Three-Year Warranty
    Standards
  • IEEE 802.3 (Twisted Pair Ethernet)
  • IEEE 802.3ab (Twisted Pair Gigabit Ethernet)
  • IEEE 802.3u (Twisted Pair / Fiber Optic Fast Ethernet)
  • IEEE 802.3z (Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet)

    General
  • Media support:
    - 1000Base-T Cat5 or higher UTP/STP RJ45, EIA/TIA 568
    - 1000Base-LX single-mode 8.3/125 µm or 8.7/125 µm or 8/125 µm or 10/125 µm
  • Connectors:
    - RJ45 port, 1000Base-T
    - Fiber SC duplex port, 1000Base-LX
  • Distances:
    - 20 km / 12.4 mi. (fiber cable)
    - 100 m / 300 ft. (RJ45 cable)
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Power output: -8 to -3 dBm
  • RX sensitivity: ≤-22 dBm
  • Signal loss: 0.3 dB/km
  • MTBF > 100,000 hours
  • Certifications: FCC Class B, CE, UKCA, NDAA

    LEDs
  • Power
  • Link/Activity
  • Full-Duplex/Collision
  • 1000 Mbps link speed indicator for RJ45 port
  • Link indicator for fiber port

    Power
  • External power adapter, 5 VDC, 1.2 A
  • Power consumption: 5 watts (maximum)

    Environmental
  • Metal housing
  • Dimensions: 105 (L) x 70 (W) x 26 (H) mm (4.1 x 2.8 x 1.0 in.)
  • Weight: 0.18 kg (0.4 lbs.)
  • Operating temperature: 0 – 50°C (32 – 122°F)
  • Operating humidity: 10 – 90% RH, non-condensing
  • Storage temperature: -45 – 70°C (-49 – 158°F)

    Package Contents
  • Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Media Converter
  • External power adapter
  • Instructions

California Proposition 65 Warning Warning

This product can expose you to chemicals including Cadmium, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.


  • Additional SKUs

    • Alphanumeric Model#: IMC-SMSCG20KM
    • EAN: 0766623507349
    • UPC: 766623507349

  • Physical Specifications

    • Weight: 0.17 kg
    • Dimensions: 105 (L) x 70 (W) x 26 (H) [mm]
  • Datasheet

    • Datasheet     » Download

    • Declaration of Conformity     » Download


  • Manual

    • Multilanguage Instructions
      English, Deutsch, Espa?ol, Fran?ais, Polski, Italiano     » Download

    • Declaration of Conformity     » Download

Shipping & Returns

Refer to the map below for average shipping times (in business days) to your location using our free ground shipping option.

  • Free shipping is available for orders of $25 or more
  • Orders placed before 3:00 pm EST will be shipped the same day

Ground Shipping Transit Times (Business Days)
View full details